ITBudgetCalculator.com is an independent reference tool. Benchmark data sourced from Gartner, Avasant, and industry reports. Always validate with your own CFO or IT leadership.
2026 Industry Benchmark

SaaS Company IT Budget Benchmarks

SaaS companies spend 8 to 15 percent of revenue on IT, well above the cross-industry 5.7 percent average. The number is higher because cloud infrastructure that runs the product is in the IT budget, engineering productivity tools are heavy, and security and compliance run at SOC 2, ISO 27001, FedRAMP scale. Per-employee spend lands at $12,000 to $20,000.

% of Revenue

8 - 15%

Above the all-industry 5.7 percent average

Cloud Share

32 - 42%

Of IT, dominant single line item

Per Employee

$12k - $20k

High because workforce is mostly engineering

Why SaaS Spend Looks High

SaaS companies have a structurally different IT budget than other industries for one reason: the product itself is software running on cloud infrastructure, and that cloud cost has to live somewhere on the income statement. At many SaaS companies, this product cloud cost shows up in either the IT budget or in the cost of revenue line, depending on definitions.

Public SaaS company 10-Ks reveal the dynamics. SEC EDGAR lets you pull filings from Datadog, Snowflake, Asana, Salesforce, ServiceNow, Workday and others. The pattern across mature SaaS is consistent:

  • Cost of revenue (mostly cloud and customer success) runs 25-40 percent of revenue. Of that, cloud infrastructure alone is typically 10-20 percentage points.
  • Research and development (most engineering) runs 25-35 percent of revenue. Engineering tools and developer infrastructure are 5-10 percent of engineering payroll, or roughly 2-3 percent of total revenue.
  • General and administrative IT runs 2-4 percent of revenue. M365, Salesforce, identity, corporate security operations.

Adding the IT-flavoured slices of those buckets together: cloud infrastructure plus engineering tooling plus corporate IT plus security typically lands the all-in technology spend at 10-15 percent of revenue for growth-stage SaaS, 8-12 percent for mature SaaS. That is the figure to benchmark against, but only if you are clear which buckets the comparison includes.

SaaS IT Spend by Stage

StageARR Range% of RevenueNotes
Pre-revenue / seed$0 - $1MNot meaningfulCash spend on AWS or GCP credits, vendor minimums, founding team productivity stack. Often $5k-$20k/mo all-in.
Early stage (Series A-B)$1M - $10M20 - 40%Cloud infrastructure dominant. SOC 2 Type 1 audit in this band. M365 or Google Workspace formalised.
Growth stage (Series C-D)$10M - $100M12 - 20%CISO hired, security tooling stack matures. Cloud cost optimisation programmes begin. IT and Engineering split formalises.
Pre-IPO scale-up$100M - $500M10 - 15%Multi-cloud or hybrid considered. FinOps formalised. SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001 maintenance ongoing.
Public / mature SaaS$500M+8 - 12%Operating leverage on cloud, volume licensing. Compliance portfolio (FedRAMP, HITRUST) expanded for new markets.

Stage-based ranges from public SaaS 10-K filings, OpenView SaaS Benchmarks, ICONIQ Growth Topline reports, and ChartMogul SaaS benchmarks.

Where the SaaS IT Budget Goes

SaaS allocation differs from other industries primarily in the size of the cloud line. Cloud as a share of IT is 32-42 percent at a typical SaaS company versus 20-24 percent at a typical mid-market enterprise. Personnel is proportionally smaller as a share because so much of the technical workforce sits in Engineering rather than IT.

Category% of IT BudgetWhat It Covers
Cloud / product infrastructure32-42%AWS / GCP / Azure for product hosting. Dominant cost. Optimised heavily at scale.
Personnel (IT and security only)20-26%Corporate IT, security engineering, SRE for internal systems. Excludes product engineering.
Engineering tools and SaaS12-16%Per-engineer tools ($1,500-$3,500/yr), AI coding assistants, observability platforms.
Corporate SaaS10-14%M365 or Google Workspace, Salesforce, identity, HRIS, finance, productivity.
Security and compliance12-18%EDR, MDR, GRC, audits (SOC 2, ISO 27001), bug bounty, cyber insurance.
Support and other4-6%Help desk, hardware refresh, internal training.

The Engineering Productivity Stack

Engineering productivity tools have become a named budget category at SaaS companies. The bundle of $1,500-$3,500 per engineer per year covers nine to twelve specific tool categories. The list below is what a typical Series C-D SaaS company runs in 2026.

CategoryTypical VendorsPer Engineer / Year
Source controlGitHub Enterprise, GitLab Ultimate$300 - $500
AI coding assistantGitHub Copilot, Cursor, Tabnine$120 - $480
CI/CDGitHub Actions, CircleCI, Buildkite, Harness$200 - $600
ObservabilityDatadog, New Relic, Honeycomb, Grafana Cloud$400 - $1,500
Incident managementPagerDuty, Incident.io, FireHydrant$120 - $300
Feature flagsLaunchDarkly, Flagsmith, Statsig$80 - $300
Code quality and securitySonarQube, Snyk, Semgrep$150 - $400
IDE and productivityJetBrains, Atom, JetBrains Space$100 - $300
DocumentationNotion, Confluence, GitBook$50 - $150
CommunicationSlack, Microsoft Teams (often included in M365)$0 - $150

SOC 2 and Compliance Cost

SOC 2 is the universal first compliance audit for B2B SaaS. Most SaaS companies aim for SOC 2 Type 1 at Series A-B, Type 2 in the year after. Direct audit fees are $30,000 to $80,000 for the first year, $25,000 to $60,000 in subsequent years. The internal cost is harder to pin down but typically 4 to 8 person-months of work in the first audit cycle and 2-4 person-months annually thereafter.

Compliance automation platforms (Drata, Vanta, Hyperproof, Tugboat Logic) have changed the economics. Annual platform cost runs $20,000 to $100,000 depending on number of frameworks and headcount, but they cut internal effort by roughly half by automating evidence collection, monitoring controls and managing access reviews. At any SaaS company with more than 30 employees pursuing SOC 2, a platform usually pays back.

Beyond SOC 2, ISO 27001 is the next common framework for European markets, HITRUST for healthcare customers, FedRAMP for US federal customers, PCI-DSS for payment-handling, GDPR / UK GDPR / CCPA for consumer data. Each adds incremental annual cost ranging from $20,000 (lighter frameworks) to $500,000+ (FedRAMP). A growth-stage SaaS company commonly carries 3-5 frameworks at any time, with a compliance portfolio cost of $250,000 to $1.5 million annually all-in.

Related Pages

Calculate your SaaS IT budget

Enter ARR, stage and compliance scope to get a tailored SaaS technology budget with breakdown.

Use the IT Budget Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do SaaS companies spend on IT?
SaaS companies spend 8 to 15 percent of revenue on IT, well above the all-industry average of 5.7 percent and second only to pure-play fintech. The wide range reflects scale: early-stage SaaS (sub-$50M ARR) typically spends 12-20 percent because revenue is small and infrastructure has fixed-cost components, growth-stage SaaS ($50M-$500M ARR) spends 10-15 percent, mature SaaS ($500M+ ARR) spends 8-12 percent. Per-employee spend runs $12,000 to $20,000.
Is product hosting cost part of the IT budget?
It depends on the company. Some SaaS companies separate corporate IT (M365, internal applications, identity, security operations) from product infrastructure (the AWS/GCP/Azure cost of running the product). Others lump everything under one CIO. Most public SaaS companies' S-1 or 10-K filings show 'cost of revenue' (mostly cloud and customer success) separately from 'general and administrative IT' (corporate IT, security, productivity). When benchmarking, check which definition the comparison uses. The numbers on this page include both corporate IT and product cloud.
What is the typical cloud bill for a SaaS company?
Cloud infrastructure is the single biggest line item for most SaaS companies. As a rule of thumb, mature SaaS companies run cloud cost at 8 to 15 percent of revenue. So a SaaS company doing $100 million ARR typically spends $8 million to $15 million per year on cloud, mostly AWS, GCP or Azure. Early-stage SaaS often runs hotter (15-30 percent of revenue) because they have not yet optimised. Mature SaaS optimises down via reserved instances, savings plans, rightsizing, and architectural improvements. Public SaaS 10-K filings reveal the actual numbers: Datadog reported cloud cost as roughly 9 percent of revenue, Snowflake roughly 35 percent (because the cloud cost is part of cost of goods sold), Asana roughly 11 percent.
What is the IT vs Engineering budget split at a SaaS company?
There is no universal split. Common patterns: (1) Engineering owns product cloud and developer tooling; corporate IT owns M365, identity, security operations and end-user computing. (2) A combined Platform org owns everything technical, with sub-budgets. (3) Engineering owns everything, with a small IT support function. At Series B-C SaaS the typical pattern is the first. At Series D and beyond a CISO often emerges as an independent line, and Platform engineering may consolidate developer tools and SRE. Roughly 40-60 percent of total technical spend is product infrastructure and engineering tools at growth-stage SaaS; the rest is corporate IT and security.
What is the security budget at a SaaS company?
SaaS companies typically spend 12 to 18 percent of total IT budget on security, above the 12-15 percent generalist benchmark. SOC 2 Type 2 is universal at this point and the first compliance audit, costing $30,000-$80,000 in audit fees plus 4-8 months of internal work for Type 1, then ongoing for Type 2. ISO 27001 is common for international expansion. FedRAMP, HITRUST or PCI-DSS apply for specific markets. The security stack includes EDR, MDR, SIEM, identity governance, GRC platforms (Drata, Vanta, Hyperproof, Tugboat Logic), penetration testing, bug bounty programmes (HackerOne, Bugcrowd), and security awareness training.
How much do SaaS companies spend on engineering tools?
Engineering productivity tooling at a SaaS company typically runs $1,500 to $3,500 per engineer per year. The bundle includes IDE licences (JetBrains, GitHub Copilot), source control (GitHub Enterprise, GitLab Ultimate), CI/CD (GitHub Actions, CircleCI, Buildkite, Harness), observability (Datadog, New Relic, Honeycomb), feature flags (LaunchDarkly, Flagsmith), incident management (PagerDuty, Incident.io), code quality (SonarQube, Snyk), and increasingly AI-assisted coding (Copilot, Cursor, Cognition Devin). At a 100-engineer team that is $150,000-$350,000 per year just in tools, separate from cloud and salaries.

Updated 2026-05-11