ITBudgetCalculator.com is an independent reference tool. Benchmark data sourced from Gartner, Avasant, and industry reports. Always validate with your own CFO or IT leadership.
2026 Industry Benchmark

Manufacturing IT Budget Benchmarks

Manufacturing spends 2 to 5 percent of revenue on IT in 2026, the lowest of any major industry. ERP dominates the budget, OT/IT convergence is the modernising force, and Industry 4.0 is gradually pushing the percentage upward. Per-employee spend lands at $3,000 to $9,000.

% of Revenue

2 - 5%

Lowest of any major industry

ERP Share

25 - 30%

SAP, Oracle, Microsoft, Infor, Epicor dominate

Industry 4.0 Share

8 - 15%

Up from 3-6 percent in 2020. Fastest-growing line.

Why Manufacturing IT Budgets Look Different

Manufacturing has historically been the lowest IT-spending major industry as a percentage of revenue. Three structural factors explain it, and understanding them is important before benchmarking your number.

  • Revenue per employee is high. A capital-intensive manufacturer can generate $400,000 to $1 million in revenue per FTE because machines do most of the work. The same absolute IT spend looks small as a percentage when divided into large revenue.
  • The product is physical. Unlike financial services or SaaS, the value creation happens in the factory, not in software. IT supports the business rather than constituting the business.
  • Long-lived systems amortise costs. ERP systems and shop-floor controls run 10-15 years. The annual IT budget reflects steady-state operations more than the disruption-driven refresh cycles seen in industries with shorter-lived systems.

All three are changing. Industry 4.0, OT/IT convergence, and cloud ERP migrations are pushing the percentage upward at most large manufacturers. Forward-looking discrete manufacturers (German Mittelstand, US aerospace, Japanese auto OEMs) routinely now spend 4-6 percent of revenue, well above the historical 2-3 percent.

Manufacturing IT Spend by Segment

Segment% of RevenuePer EmployeeNotes
Discrete manufacturing (auto, aerospace, electronics)3 - 5%$4k - $8kERP-heavy. PLM systems (Siemens Teamcenter, PTC Windchill, Dassault Enovia) add to spend.
Process manufacturing (chemicals, oil/gas, food)3 - 5%$4k - $9kDCS and MES dominate OT side. Often higher security spend due to NIS2 / TSA.
Pharma manufacturing4 - 6%$8k - $14kHigher due to FDA validation (CSV), batch record management, serialisation requirements.
Aerospace and defence manufacturing4 - 7%$10k - $18kCMMC, NIST 800-171, DFARS compliance. Higher security and engineering IT spend.
Automotive OEM3 - 5%$6k - $12kSoftware-defined vehicle programmes pushing IT spend up. Connected vehicle data platforms.
Automotive supplier (Tier 1, 2)2 - 4%$3k - $7kLower than OEMs. ERP, customer-EDI portals, supplier portals.
Mid-market industrial manufacturer2 - 4%$3k - $6kOften Epicor, Infor, NetSuite. Limited cloud migration so far.
SMB manufacturer (under 250 employees)3 - 5%$2k - $4kPer-employee can be very low because revenue per employee is high in CapEx-heavy businesses.

Segment ranges from Gartner Manufacturing research, the WEF Lighthouse Network reports, and public 10-K filings from Caterpillar, Honeywell, Emerson, John Deere, 3M and others.

ERP Total Cost in Manufacturing

ERP is the single largest line item in any manufacturer's IT budget. Costs vary widely by vendor, scope and deployment model. The figures below are typical for mid-market discrete manufacturers; large enterprises (SAP, Oracle Fusion at scale) run multiples of these.

VendorMid-Market ImplementationAnnual Run CostNotes
SAP S/4HANA$3M - $20M+$800k - $4M+Cloud or on-prem. Standard for large global manufacturers.
Oracle Fusion ERP$3M - $15M+$700k - $3M+Cloud-first. Strong financial and supply chain modules.
Microsoft Dynamics 365 F&O$1.5M - $8M$400k - $1.8MGrowing share in mid-market. Tight M365 integration.
Infor CloudSuite Industrial$1M - $5M$300k - $1.2MStrong in discrete manufacturing, automotive, aerospace.
Epicor Kinetic$500k - $3M$150k - $700kMid-market discrete manufacturers. Cloud or on-prem.
NetSuite$200k - $1.5M$80k - $400kSMB and lower mid-market. Simpler manufacturing.

OT/IT Convergence Budget Lines

OT and IT have been merging for a decade, but the pace accelerated meaningfully after high-profile OT-targeted attacks (Colonial Pipeline 2021, JBS Foods 2021, MKS Instruments 2023) and the EU NIS2 directive's January 2024 transposition deadline for critical infrastructure. Most large manufacturers now have a named OT security programme.

OT asset discovery and visibility

Typical vendors: Claroty, Nozomi Networks, Dragos, Armis

$150k - $1M annually

Discovers PLCs, HMIs, RTUs, IIoT devices. Foundation of any OT security programme.

OT network segmentation

Typical vendors: Cisco, Fortinet, Palo Alto, Tofino

$200k - $2M one-off plus run

Purdue Model network segmentation, industrial firewalls between IT and OT zones.

MES / ERP integration

Typical vendors: Rockwell FactoryTalk, Siemens Opcenter, AVEVA MES

$500k - $5M one-off

Real-time shop-floor data into corporate ERP. Often the biggest single integration project at a manufacturer.

Industrial cloud platform

Typical vendors: PTC ThingWorx, Siemens MindSphere, AWS IoT, Azure IoT, GE Predix

$200k - $3M annually

Edge-to-cloud data pipelines, predictive maintenance, digital twin.

OT incident response retainer

Typical vendors: Mandiant, Dragos, Claroty Team82

$100k - $400k annually

Pre-negotiated retainer for OT-specialised incident response. Essential post-2024 ransomware wave.

Industry 4.0 and What is Actually Working

Industry 4.0 budgets have grown but the deployment patterns that produce ROI are narrower than vendor marketing suggests. The WEF Lighthouse Network, which documents factories with proven Industry 4.0 ROI, identifies three patterns that consistently work:

  • Predictive maintenance on critical equipment. Sensors plus analytics on the 20-30 most failure-impactful pieces of equipment per plant. Typical payback is 12-18 months. Vendor categories: PTC ThingWorx, Senseye, Augury, plus equipment-OEM predictive offerings (Rockwell, Siemens, ABB).
  • Quality and visual inspection AI. Camera plus AI inspection replacing or supplementing human QC. Strong ROI in high-volume discrete (electronics, automotive) and food and beverage. Cognex, Landing AI, Instrumental, Plataine.
  • Supply chain visibility and exception management. End-to-end track-and-trace plus exception-driven workflows. Most manufacturers struggle with multi-tier supplier visibility; AI applied to ERP and customs data is showing measurable improvement. Project44, FourKites, e2open.

Patterns that have not produced ROI consistently, and where budget is often wasted: enterprise-wide digital twin platforms, generic AI/ML platforms not tied to a specific use case, and IoT pilots that never scale beyond one production line. Plan capex with proof-of-value gates rather than enterprise-wide rollouts.

Related Pages

Calculate your manufacturing IT budget

Enter revenue, sub-sector and Industry 4.0 maturity for a tailored manufacturing IT budget.

Use the IT Budget Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is manufacturing IT budget lower than other industries?
Three structural reasons. First, revenue per employee in manufacturing is high (often $300k to $800k per FTE) because capital equipment does the work, so the same IT spend across more revenue produces a lower percentage. Second, the core product is physical, not digital. Third, manufacturing has long-lived ERP and shop-floor systems that depreciate over 10-15 years, smoothing capital allocation rather than triggering large refresh projects. The 2 to 5 percent of revenue benchmark has held for two decades, though Industry 4.0 is gradually pushing it upward.
What ERP does manufacturing use?
SAP S/4HANA dominates large discrete and process manufacturers globally. Oracle (E-Business Suite, Fusion ERP, NetSuite) is the second major enterprise platform. Microsoft Dynamics 365 has grown share in mid-market and discrete manufacturing. Infor (CloudSuite Industrial, formerly SyteLine) is strong in specific verticals (automotive, aerospace, food and beverage). For SMB manufacturers, NetSuite, Epicor Kinetic, IFS Cloud, and Plex are common. ERP cost typically runs 25-35 percent of total manufacturing IT spend.
What is OT/IT convergence?
Operational technology (OT) refers to the systems that run the factory floor: PLCs, SCADA, MES, DCS, industrial control systems. Historically OT was air-gapped from corporate IT and managed by manufacturing engineering rather than the IT department. OT/IT convergence is the trend of bringing these together for data sharing, security and modernisation. The convergence is creating new IT budget lines: OT security platforms (Claroty, Nozomi Networks, Dragos), unified networking, MES-ERP integration, edge computing for plant data.
How much do manufacturers spend on Industry 4.0?
Industry 4.0 (IoT sensors, predictive maintenance, digital twins, smart factory) typically accounts for 8 to 15 percent of manufacturing IT spend in 2026, up from 3-6 percent in 2020. Specific vendor categories include industrial IoT platforms (PTC ThingWorx, Siemens MindSphere, AWS IoT, Azure IoT), predictive maintenance applications, and digital twin software. Most large manufacturers run multi-year smart-factory programmes with $5 million to $50 million budgets spread over 3-5 years.
What does OT security cost?
OT security has become a named budget line at most manufacturers. A typical mid-size manufacturer spends $300,000 to $1.5 million annually on OT security: discovery and asset inventory tools (Claroty, Dragos, Nozomi), OT network segmentation, dedicated OT security analysts (1-3 FTEs typically), incident response retainers with OT-specialised firms. Large manufacturers and chemical/oil/gas operators spend significantly more, often $3-10 million annually, especially those covered by TSA Security Directives or NIS2 (EU) for critical infrastructure.
How is manufacturing IT spend allocated?
Allocation is ERP-heavy: ERP and applications 25-30 percent, personnel 25-30 percent, infrastructure and cloud 18-22 percent (including industrial cloud platforms), security 10-14 percent (rising with OT/IT convergence), other 6-10 percent. Compared to financial services or healthcare, manufacturing spends proportionally less on personnel (because operational labour dominates total headcount and IT is a smaller relative slice) and more on physical infrastructure and capital projects.

Updated 2026-05-11